Incorporated Village of Great Neck Plaza v. Nassau County Rent Guidelines Board
[…] Judgment modified, on the law, by adding thereto a provision remanding the matter to the Nassau County Rent Guidelines Board (the board) for redetermination of the appropriate guidelines. As so modified, judgment affirmed, without costs or disbursements. Subdivision b *594of section 4 of the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 (L 1974, ch 576, § 4) states that "A county rent guidelines board * * * shall consider among other things (1) the economic condition of the residential real estate industry in the affected area including such factors as”, and is followed by specified items, including "costs and availability of financing, (including effective rates of interest),” and "over-all supply of housing accommodations and over-all vacancy rates”. Special Term, after a hearing, properly determined that "Guidelines No. 1 Villages of Great