West Harlem Pork Center, Ltd. v. Empire National Bank
[…] Judgment affirmed, without costs or disbursements. Special Term correctly determined that the respondent bank’s right to set off the amount of the judgment debtor’s deposit against the outstanding balance of its loan to him was superior to the restraining notice served upon the bank by the judgment creditor pursuant to CPLR 5222. Section 151 of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides, in pertinent part, that: "Every debtor [in this case, the bank] shall have the right upon * * * the issuance of any execution against any of the property of * * * a creditor [in this case, the judgment debtor], to set off and apply against any indebtedness, whether matured or unmatured, of such creditor to such debtor, any amount owing from such debtor to such creditor, at or at any time after, the happening of any of the above mentioned events, and the aforesaid right of set off may be exercised by such debtor against such creditor * * * notwithstanding the fact that such right of set off shall not have been exercised by such debtor prior to the making, filing or issuance, or service upon such debtor of, or of notice of * * * issuance of execution”. Pursuant to this statute, the debtor bank would have had a clear right to set off the amount of the judgment debtor’s deposit at any time after the issuance of execution.