West Harlem Pork Center, Ltd. v. Empire National Bank
[…] A fortiori, that right must also have existed vis-á-vis a restraining notice served pursuant to CPLR 5222, as the latter is, in actuality, a "junior” remedy in the sense that its only effect is to restrain the transfer of the assets of a judgment debtor "except upon direction of the sheriff or pursuant to an order of the court” (CPLR 5222, subd [b]; cf. Matter of Industrial Comr. of State of N. Y. v South Shore Amusements, 55 AD2d 141).