OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] An autopsy revealed three bullet wounds to the head and eight stab wounds to the chest. Following defendant’s testimony in her own behalf, by which she contradicted many of the facts that she had stated in her oral and written statements, the jury returned a verdict of guilty on the conspiracy charge.
Defendant first contends that her acquittal on the murder charge in the first trial requires an acquittal on the conspiracy to murder charge in her second trial and, therefore, that retrial on the conspiracy charge was improper.
The statute addressing this issue is CPL 310.70 which reads in pertinent part:
"1. If a deliberating jury declares that it has reached a verdict with respect to one or more but not all of the offenses submitted to it, or with respect to one or more but not all of the defendants, the court must proceed as follows: