OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The primary question raised upon this appeal is whether or not the trial court erred in its dismissal of the action as to AAA Con.
However, before reaching the primary question, the issues relating to liability on the part of the owner must be first considered. The owner does not dispute the applicability of the rebuttable presumption in New York State that the driver was operating the car with the permission of the owner (Leotta v Plessinger, 8 NY2d 449; St. Andrassy v Mooney, 262 NY 368, 370, 371). Further, subdivision 1 of section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law as it would build on such presumption provides in pertinent part: "Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from the negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner.”
The intent of the Legislature in the above statutory language was to express "the policy that one injured by the negligent operation of a motor vehicle should have recourse to a financially responsible defendant [owner].” (Continental Auto Lease Corp. v Campbell, 19 NY2d 350, 352.)