OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nevertheless, that conclusion rests on assumptions that must be examined for validity. First, it assumes that an action for breach of a contract of sale, as section 2-725 reads, includes an action for personal injury arising from a breach of warranty. We think that the assumption is supportable.
Section 2-318 of the Uniform Commercial Code is explicit that "[a] seller’s warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person * * * who is injured in person by breach of the warranty(Emphasis supplied.)3 In addition, *200subdivision (2) of section 2-715 of the code provides that: "Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach include * * * (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” (See, also, Uniform Commercial Code, § 2-719, subd [3], which makes a limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person prima facie unconscionable.)