OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The derivative cause of action for the loss of services suffered by the plaintiff husband will, of course, stand or fall with the determination of the primary question of timeliness.
II
CPLR 214 provides that "[t]he following actions must be commenced within three years: * * * 5. an action to recover damages for personal injury except as provided in section 215”. CPLR 215, expressing a one-year limitation, has no application to an action for breach of warranty.
However, CPLR 201, which modifies the general provisions for the various limitations on actions thereafter described in CPLR article 2, states that "[a]n action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law”.
Subdivision (1) of section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”