OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, CPLR 201, which modifies the general provisions for the various limitations on actions thereafter described in CPLR article 2, states that "[a]n action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the state, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law”.
Subdivision (1) of section 2-725 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”