People v. Cerza
[…] Ordered that the order is affirmed.

The People’s assertion that the appeal is academic is without merit (see People v Overton, 86 AD3d 4 [2d Dept 2011]).

The Supreme Court properly denied the defendant’s motion for resentencing pursuant to CPL 440.46. The provisions of CPL 440.46 do not apply to “any person who . . . has a predicate felony conviction for an exclusion offense” (CPL 440.46 [5]). As relevant to the instant appeal, CPL 440.46 (5) (a) defines *811an “exclusion offense” as “a second violent felony offense pursuant to section 70.04 of the penal law ... for which the person has previously been adjudicated.” Here, the defendant had been previously adjudicated a second violent felony offender and, thus, does not fall within the class of inmates eligible for resentencing pursuant to CPL 440.46.