OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
O’Connor, J.The judgments appealed from are reversed, on the law, and a new trial is ordered.
The defendants were indicted for the crimes of rape in the first degree, sodomy in the first degree, sexual abuse in the first degree and assault in the second degree. Although the alleged crimes occurred on April 4, 1975, the trial did not commence until October 21, 1975. The trial court determined that the provisions of CPL 60.42 (L 1975, ch 230, eff Sept. 1, 1975) were applicable to the trial of this case. CPL 60.42 provides as follows:
"§ 60.42 Rules of evidence; admissibility of evidence of victim’s sexual conduct in sex offense cases.
"Evidence of a victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admissible in a prosecution for an offense or an attempt to commit an offense defined in article one hundred thirty of the penal law unless such evidence:
"1. proves or tends to prove specific instances of the victim’s prior sexual conduct with the accused; or