Carey v. New York State Human Rights Appeal Board
[…] He argues that although he was past the maximum age of eligibility for employment as a correction officer (male), 37 years, at the time he applied for the examination for correction officer (female), he was not past the maximum age of eligibility for employment as a correction officer (female), which is 46 years. Therefore, his exclusion from the examination for the latter position resulted in his being totally barred, on account of his age, from the position of correction officer. This issue is not properly before us, however, since section 298 of the Executive Law, which governs judicial review of orders of the Human Rights Appeal Board, provides: "No objection that has not been urged in prior proceedings shall be considered by the court, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.” Here, the petitioner failed to raise the issue of age discrimination in his complaint and has not come forward with any claims of extraordinary circumstances to excuse his failure. Suozzi, J. P., Gulotta, Margett and Hawkins, JJ., concur.