Carey v. New York State Human Rights Appeal Board
[…] Thus the issue of the constitutionality of the provision of the Civil Service Law here under attack turns on whether the limitation of eligibility for admission to the examination for the position of correction officer based on sex is a valid occupational qualification. Petitioner also claims that the order under review does not meet the standard of section 298 of the Executive Law, which provides that the findings of fact on which an order of the appeal board is based "shall be conclusive if supported by sufficient evidence on the record considered as a whole.” With respect to the key issue of whether sex is a bona fide occupational qualification for the position of correction officer, our examination of the record and our own judicial common sense makes it clear that the qualification is required.