Carey v. New York State Human Rights Appeal Board
[…] The substantive issue on which this proceeding turns is whether the action of the respondent Department of Civil Service, in rejecting petitioner’s application to take an examination for the position of correction officer (female), scheduled for December 13, 1975, on the *805ground that the examination was open to females only, constituted a violation of the provisions of section 296 of the Executive Law barring discrimination in employment based on sex. Since the determination of the division dismissing petitioner’s complaint was based, in part, on subdivision 7 of section 50 of the Civil Service Law, which authorizes the State Department of Civil Service to "limit eligibility for examination to one sex when the duties of the position involved relate to the institutional or other custody or care of persons of the same sex, or visitation, inspection or work of any kind the nature of which requires sex selection”, the petitioner, in his brief, attacks the constitutionality of that provision on the ground that it violates the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the Federal Constitution.