Barnett v. Fashakin
[…] Accordingly, the Supreme Court should have denied that branch of the defendants’ motion which was for summary judgment dismissing so much of the complaint as sought to recover damages for medical malpractice insofar as asserted against them (see Alvarez v Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d at 324).

Moreover, the defendants failed to make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing so much of the complaint as sought to recover damages for lack of informed consent insofar as asserted against Malhotra. Public *836Health Law § 2805-d (1) defines lack of informed consent as “the failure of the person providing the professional treatment ... to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical, dental or podiatric practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation.” Here, although the defendants submitted the consent form that the plaintiff signed prior to undergoing sinus surgery, the form was generic (see Rezvani v Somnay, 65 AD3d 537, 538 [2009]; see also Wilson-Toby v Bushkin, 72 AD3d 810, 810-811 [2010]).