Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements.
[…] We agree.
Initially, we note that although the issue raised on this appeal was rendered academic by the expiration of the detention order, *922“the appeal should be retained because it satisfies the three critical conditions to the mootness exception in that it presents an issue that (1) is likely to recur, (2) will typically evade review and (3) is substantial and novel” (Matter of Chenier v Richard W., 82 NY2d 830, 832 [1993]; see Matter of Hearst Corp. v Clyne, 50 NY2d 707, 714-715 [1980]).
Turning to the merits, the Family Court erred in applying General Construction Law § 25-a to extend the period of the appellant’s prepetition detention under Family Court Act § 307.4 (7). Section 25-a of the General Construction Law provides: “When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day” (General Construction Law § 25-a [1]; see People v Assi, 14 NY3d 335, 343 [2010]).