Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, without costs or disbursements.
[…] A review of Family Court Act article 3 and its legislative history indicates that the Legislature did not intend to permit extensions of a child’s prepetition detention under Family Court Act § 307.4 beyond the statutory four-day period to take into account weekends and holidays.
Section 307.4 of the Family Court Act provides that if a child is detained prior to the filing of a petition, the Family Court must hold a hearing for the purpose of making a preliminary determination of whether it appears to have jurisdiction over the child (see Family Ct Act § 307.4 [1]). The hearing must be held “within seventy-two hours of the time detention commenced or the next day the court is in session, whichever is sooner” (Family Ct Act § 307.4 [5]). After the hearing, the Family Court may, as it did here, direct detention if it finds that there is a serious risk that the child may commit a delinquent act before the return date (see Family Ct Act § 307.4 [4] [c]; § 320.5 [3] [a] [ii]). The provision at issue on this appeal, subdivision 7 of section 307.4 of the Family Court Act provides: “A petition shall be filed and a probable-cause hearing held under section 325.1 within four days of the conclusion of a hearing under this section. If a petition is not filed within four days the child shall be released.”
At the outset, the plain language of Family Court Act § 307.4 (7), unlike the language in other provisions of article 3 (see e.g. *923Family Ct Act § 307.3 [4]; § 307.4 [5]; § 320.2 [1]; § 325.1 [3]), contains no indication that extensions for weekends or holidays were intended.