OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] [Citations omitted.]
"Consequently, all that need be developed upon a judicial inquiry is the basis upon which the several administrative agencies acted, at the time they acted, in promulgating the reclassification and reallocation.”
The Court of Appeals disagreed: "It is clear, however, that any competent and relevant proof petitioner may have, bearing on the triable issue here presented and showing that any of the underlying material on which the Commission based its determination has no basis in fact, would be admissible.” (5 NY2d, at p 65.)7 With respect to the case at bar, CPLR 7804 (subd [h]) provides: "If a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this article, it shall be tried forthwith. Where the proceeding was transferred to the appellate division, the issue of fact shall be tried by a referee or at a trial term of the supreme court and the verdict, report or decision rendered after the trial shall be returned to, and the order thereon made by, the appellate division.” That provision *196would seem to authorize the Appellate Division to remand for trial of fact issues only in a transferred proceeding. Such a limitation is the result of a drafting error.