Park West Management Corp. v. Mitchell
[…] For reasons similar to those stated above (and with a similar caution), it is clear that the requirements of section 235-b may not be qualified or eliminated by lease provisions of a familiar kind that excuse the landlord’s performance of his obligations "by reason of any cause beyond Landlord’s reasonable control.” Subdivision 2 of section 235-b explicitly voids as contrary to public policy "any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section”.

The suggested analogy to force majeure provisions in commercial agreements is plainly inapposite here. Such provisions have been upheld to excuse the performance of a party under prescribed circumstances.