Park West Management Corp. v. Mitchell
[…] In affirming, the Appellate Term noted that the formula in question was properly taken into consideration, but "may not be used as a substitute for an assessment of the damages established by the record.” However, the Appellate Term concluded that the record itself supported the ultimate finding.

This appeal requires this court for the first time to interpret and apply section 235-b of the Real Property Law enacted into law in 1975 (L 1975, ch 597).

Section 235-b, as originally enacted, provided:

"1. In every written or oral lease or rental agreement for residential premises the landlord or lessor shall be deemed to covenant and warrant that the premises so leased or rented and all areas used in connection therewith in common with other tenants or residents are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety. When any such condition has been caused by the misconduct of the tenant or lessee or persons under his direction or control, it shall not constitute a breach of such covenants and warranties.
"2. Any agreement by a lessee or tenant of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights as set forth in this section shall be void as contrary to public policy.”