Nicholas v. Kahn
[…] While subdivision 2 of section 74 of the Public Officers Law does forbid an employee from having an indirect interest which is in substantial conñict with the proper discharge of his duties, it does not prescribe that an indirect interest is one held by a wife or minor child, nor’ does it state that such holdings are prohibited per se. Similarly, there is nothing in paragraphs g or h of subdivision 3 of section 74 of the Public Officers Law prohibiting such investments. Paragraph g concerns itself with personal investments of an employee and h only encourages employees to "endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public”. For the Chairman to decide that the only "indirect interest” is investments in companies, either directly or peripherally regulated by the PSC, by wives or minor children of employees of that agency, is arbitrary and expands legislative requirements because such a determination excludes all