OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Accordingly, the order granting defendants’ motion to suppress should be reversed and the motion should be denied.
Card amone, Simons, Dillon and Denman, JJ., concur.
Order unanimously reversed and motion denied.
1.
The 12 indictments contain various combinations of counts against various combinations of defendants. There are eight defendants involved and each faces one or several of the counts enumerated in the indictment.
2.
The complete text of CPL 700.30 reads as follows:
"§ 700.30 Eavesdropping warrants; form and content
An eavesdropping warrant must contain:
1. The name of the applicant, date of issuance, and the subscription and title of the issuing justice; and
2. The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted; and
3. The nature and location of the communications facilities as to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted; and
4. A particular description of the type of communications sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular designated offense to which it relates; and
5. The identity of the law enforcement agency authorized to intercept the communications; and
6. The period of time during which such interception is authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the interception shall automatically terminate when the described communication has been first obtained; and
7. A provision that the authorization to intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to eavesdropping under this article, and must
8. An express authorization to make secret entry upon a private place or premises to install an eavesdropping device, if such entry is necessary to execute the warrant.” (L 1970, ch 996, § 1, eff Sept. 1, 1971.)
3.
Subdivision (4) of section 2518 of title 18 of the United States Code, dealing with the contents of wiretapping orders reads as follows:
"(4) Each order authorizing or approving the interception of any wire or oral communication shall specify—