OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Upon arraignment, defendants entered pleas of not guilty to all charges. On March 30, 1977 defendants filed a notice of motion to suppress evidence obtained by virtue of an eavesdropping warrant issued on November 10, 1976. Defendants also moved to suppress certain items of physical evidence seized during the execution of a search warrant issued on December 3, 1976. In their affidavit in support of the motion, defendants claimed that the eavesdropping warrant was defective on its face because it did not comply with CPL 700.30 (subd 5), which mandates that an eavesdropping warrant contain "[t]he identity of the law enforcement agency authorized to intercept the communications”. Defendants further contended that the affidavits made by the various affiants in support of the application for the eavesdropping warrant were legally insufficient to support the issuance of the warrant. Defendants sought to suppress the fruits, direct or indirect, of the eavesdropping warrant.