Board of Supervisors v. Aulisi
[…] Hardies thereafter made application to the respondent Arthur C. Aulisi, a Justice of the Supreme Court, Fourth Judicial District, for the appointment of a Special District Attorney to conduct an investigation of gambling and official corruption in the City of Amsterdam on the ground that he and his entire staff were and should be disqualified from handling such a matter in light of the commission’s report. The application was founded on section 701 of the County Law which provides that: "[w]henever the district attorney of any county and his assistant, if he has one, shall not be in attendance at a term of any court of record, which he is by law required to attend, or is disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, to act as special district attorney during the absence, inability or disqualifica*646tion of the district attorney and his assistant; but such appointment shall not be made for a period beyond the adjournment of the term at which made. Where, however, an appointment is required under this section for a particular case because of the disqualification of the district attorney, the appointment may be made for all purposes, including disposition. The special district attorney so appointed shall possess the powers and discharge the duties of the district attorney during the period for which he shall be appointed. The board of supervisors of the county shall pay the necessary disbursements of, and a reasonable compensation for, the services of the person so appointed and acting, as certified by the presiding judge or justice. The provisions of this section shall also apply to a county wholly contained within a city.” After a hearing at which Hardies explained his position, the application was granted and, by order dated and entered March 3, 1978, the respondent Richard T. Horigan was appointed Special District Attorney to conduct an investigation of gambling and official corruption within the City of