In re Jeffrey M.
[…] The transfer of the proceeding at the conclusion of that fact-finding hearing by the Family Court, Sullivan County, to the Family Court, New York County, was accomplished under the venue provisions of section 717 of the Family Court Act. The "good cause” for such transfer required by the statute was presumably the transfer to the appellant’s and other juveniles’ home county to facilitate the treatment and rehabilitation process within the context of the home and its community.

Subdivision (a) of section 741 of the Family Court Act provides in pertinent part: "At the initial appearance of a *862respondent in a proceeding and at the commencement of any hearing * * * the respondent and his parent * * * shall be advised of the respondent’s right to remain silent and of his right to be represented by counsel chosen by him or his parent * * * or by a law guardian assigned by the court * * * Provided, however, that in the event of the failure of the respondent’s parent * * * to appear, after reasonable and substantial effort has been made to notify such parent * * * of the commencement of the proceeding and such initial appearance, the court shall appoint a law guardian and shall, unless inappropriate also appoint a guardian ad litem for such respondent, and in such event, shall inform the respondent of such rights in the presence of such law guardian and any guardian ad litem” (emphasis supplied). As already alluded to, the transcript of the fact-finding hearing fails to demonstrate what effort was made to notify appellant’s parents or the parents of the other juveniles.