In re Jeffrey M.
[…] As already noted, the Family Court at the end of the disposition hearing adjourned the proceeding in contemplation of dismissal for a period of one year.

Subdivision (a) of section 749 of the Family Court Act provides in pertinent part: "Upon or after a fact-finding hearing, the court may, upon its own motion or upon a motion of a party to the proceeding, order that the proceeding be 'adjourned in contemplation of dismissal.’ An adjournment in contemplation of dismissal is an adjournment of the proceed*864ing, for a period not to exceed six months with a view of ultimate dismissal of the petitioner in furtherance of justice * * * Upon application of the petitioner, or upon the court’s own motion, made at any time during the duration of the order, the court may restore the matter to the calendar. If the proceeding is not restored, the petition is at the expiration of the order, deemed to have been dismissed by the court in furtherance of justice” (emphasis supplied). When the petition alleges that the respondent has committed a designated felony act, the court may not order an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal (Family Ct Act, § 749, subd [d], par [i]).