Maloney v. Nassau County Civil Service Commission
[…] Rabin, Shapiro and Hawkins, JJ., concur; Martuscello, J. P., dissents and votes to reverse the order and to dismiss the proceeding on the merits, with the following memorandum, in which Cohalan, J., concurs: In order to overcome the administrative determination of the appellant commission, it was necessary for petitioner to show that it was palpably illegal and without rational basis (see Matter of Grossman v Rankin, 54 AD2d 639). I find that the commission’s disapproval of petitioner’s application was lawful and within the scope of its discretion. Subdivision 1 of section 65 of the Civil Service Law provides, in pertinent part: "Provisional appointments authorized. Whenever there is no appropriate eligible list available for filling a vacancy in the competitive class, the appointing officer may nominate a person to the state civil service department or municipal commission for non-competitive examination, and if such nominee shall be certified by such department or municipal commission as qualified after such non-competitive examination, he may be appointed provisionally to fill such vacancy until a selection and appointment can be made after competitive examination.” Since petitioner, a provisional employee, was never examined or certified by the commission, her employment constituted an unlawful violation of the Civil Service Law (see Matter of Hines v La Guardia, 293 NY 207).