UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] ruling.
United States v. Rudas, 905 F.2d 38, 41 (2d Cir. 1990). By failing
to dispute the prosecutor's short-term employment explanation in
the district court, defendants have waived their right to object to
it on appeal. Mr. Barajas's short time of employment thus stands
as an uncontested basis for excusing him, and we need not consider
his Spanish language ability as an explanation for the challenge.
B.
Pineda also argues that the district court erred in striking
for cause a venireperson who had a prior conviction for heroin
possession. Pineda acknowledges that 28 U.S.C. § 1865(b)(5)
disqualifies from jury service a person who "has been convicted in
a State or Federal court of record of[] a crime punishable by
imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not
been restored." According to Pineda, however, § 1865(b)(5)
unconstitutionally discriminates against convicted felons.
5
We have no trouble concluding that § 1865(b)(5) is
constitutional. The constitutionality of § 1865(b) is subject to
rational basis review. See Shepherd v. Trevino, 575 F.2d 1110,