OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The prime policy, which is incorporated by reference in Mount Vernon’s policy, contains the following exclusionary clause: "This policy does not apply * * * while any trailer covered by this policy is used with any automobile owned or hired by the insured and not covered by like insurance in the company”. Mount Vernon maintains this language exempts it from supplying any coverage for its policy offered excess coverage on the trailer alone and the tractor was not covered, at the time, by similar insurance with Mount Vernon. We disagree.
Section 388 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law imposes joint and several liability on owners of tractors and trailers used in *256combination with one another, for injuries occasioned by such vehicles. Subdivision 4 thereof mandates "All * * * policies of insurance issued to the owners of any vehicle subject to the provisions of this section shall contain a provision for indemnity or security against the liability and responsibility provided in this section”. This statute, which has as its objective the protection of injured plaintiffs, does not differentiate between primary and excess policies but directs that "All” policies of insurance are to provide the required coverage.