In February, 1975 petitioner became ill with a kidney condition and was hospitalized for a month. As a result of that condition her physician advised that petitioner should be placed in a nursing home. She entered Fiddlers Green Manor Nursing Home on March 11, 1975 and applied for medical assistance on April 23, 1975. On May 22, the Erie County Commissioner of Social Services denied petitioner’s application because of the transfer of assets the previous August. In denying the application, the commissioner relied on section 366 (subd 1, par [e])' of the Social Services Law which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "1 Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who * * * (e) has not made a voluntary assignment or transfer of property (i) for the purpose of qualifying for such assistance. * * * A transfer of property made within one year prior to the date of application shall be presumed to have been made for the purpose [of qualifying for such assistance]”.