OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] On appeal the State commissioner contends that 18 NYCRR 352.30 (d) as promulgated is rational and reasonable and not in conflict with the intent of the Social Services Law. The statute provides, insofar as pertinent; that social services officials shall provide adequately for those unable to maintain themselves and "[t]hey shall, whenever possible, administer such care, treatment and service as may restore such persons to a condition of self-support or self-care” (Social Services Law, § 131, subd 1). The statute further makes clear that "social services officials shall * * * provide home relief * * * and aid to dependent children, to needy persons who constitute or are *270members of a family household, who are determined to be eligible in accordance with standards of need established in subdivision two.” (Social Services Law, § 131-a, subd 1.) Subdivision 3 of section 131-a continues: " 'Persons and families determined to be eligible by the application of the standard of need * * * shall receive maximum monthly grants and allowances’ ”.