677 New Loudon Corp. v. State of New York Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1) imposes a sales tax upon “[a]ny admission charge ... in excess of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state, except charges for admission to *1343. . . dramatic or musical arts performances” (emphasis added). For purposes of the statute, an “admission charge” means “[t]he amount paid for admission, including any service charge and any charge for entertainment or amusement or for the use of facilities therefor” (Tax Law § 1101 [d] [2]), and a “dramatic or musical arts admission charge” is defined as “[a]ny admission charge paid for admission to a theatre, opera house, concert hall or other hall or place of assembly for a live dramatic, choreographic or musical performance” (Tax Law § 1101 [d] [5]). Additionally, a “place of amusement” is defined as “[a]ny place where any facilities for entertainment, amusement, or sports are provided” (Tax Law § 1101 [d] [10]), which includes, without limitation, “a theatre of any kind ... or other place where a performance is given” (20 NYCRR 527.10 [b] [3] [i]).