677 New Loudon Corp. v. State of New York Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] Our standard of review in this regard is limited, and “[t]he Tribunal’s determination will not be disturbed if it is rationally based and is supported by substantial evidence in the record, even if a different result could have been reached” (Matter of 21 Club, Inc. v Tax Appeals Trib. of State of N.Y., 69 AD3d at 997; see Matter of Lake Grove Entertainment, LLC v Megna, 81 AD3d at 1192). Applying these principles to the matter before us, we cannot say that the Tribunal erred in concluding that petitioner’s proof as to the claimed exemptions fell short.

Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1) imposes a sales tax upon “[a]ny admission charge ... in excess of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state, except charges for admission to *1343. . . dramatic or musical arts performances” (emphasis added).