677 New Loudon Corp. v. State of New York Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] Accordingly, inasmuch as the Tribunal’s determination has a rational basis and petitioner failed to demonstrate its entitlement to the claimed exemption, the determination must be confirmed.

Petitioner next contends that, even if the sales at issue are taxable under Tax Law § 1105 (f) (1), those very same sales are “exempt” from taxation under Tax Law § 1105 (f) (3), the latter of which imposes sales tax upon “[t]he amount paid as charges of a roof garden, cabaret or other similar place in the state.” To that end, Tax Law § 1101 (d) (12) defines a “roof garden, cabaret or other similar place” as “[a]ny roof garden, cabaret or other similar place which furnishes a public performance for profit, but not including a place where merely live dramatic or musical arts performances are offered in conjunction with the serving or selling of . . . refreshment[s] . . . , so long as such serving or selling ... is merely incidental to such performances.” Even assuming, among other things, that the cited provisions actually create a true “exemption,”4 as opposed to simply limiting the definition of roof garden, cabaret or other similar place, we nonetheless find the Tribunal’s denial of the claimed “exemption” to be rational.