Witteck v. Superintendent of Wallkill Correctional Facility
[…] Additionally, although section 70.30 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Penal Law provides for a credit where the sentences run concurrently, the credit is only available when the sentences are indeterminate. Since petitioner was subject to a definite Florida sentence and indeterminate New York sentences, he does not qualify for the credit afforded by section 70.30 (subd 1, par [a]) of the Penal Law.

Finally, even if we were to hold that section 70.30 is applicable to the petitioner, subdivision 4 of section 70.25 provides that multiple sentences of imprisonment "shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to such undischarged term in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence” (emphasis supplied). At the time of petitioner’s concurrent sentences in Nassau County, the trial court stated "[sentences are concurrent and concurrent with any time owed to the State of Florida.”