OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The constitutional and statutory right of a defendant to assistance of counsel at every stage of a criminal case is not limited, inter alia, to the situation where a defendant already has an attorney (People v Waterman, 9 NY2d 561, 565). It also *459includes a reasonable time to obtain counsel (People v Waterman, supra, p 565; People v Koch, 299 NY 378, 381; People v McLaughlin, 291 NY 480).
Under the circumstances herein, attention should be given to CPL 180.10 (subd 3, par [a]) which provides:
"Proceedings upon felony complaint; arraignment; defendant’s rights, court’s instructions and bail matters * * *
"3. The defendant has a right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action, and, if he appears upon such arraignment without counsel, has the following rights:
"(a) To an adjournment for the purpose of obtaining counsel” (emphasis supplied).
In this case it is evident that at the time of arraignment defendant, through his father sought either to retain counsel or have one assigned.