OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The constitutional and statutory right of a defendant to assistance of counsel at every stage of a criminal case is not limited, inter alia, to the situation where a defendant already has an attorney (People v Waterman, 9 NY2d 561, 565). It also *459includes a reasonable time to obtain counsel (People v Waterman, supra, p 565; People v Koch, 299 NY 378, 381; People v McLaughlin, 291 NY 480).
Under the circumstances herein, attention should be given to CPL 180.10 (subd 3, par [a]) which provides:
"Proceedings upon felony complaint; arraignment; defendant’s rights, court’s instructions and bail matters * * *
"3. The defendant has a right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action, and, if he appears upon such arraignment without counsel, has the following rights:
"(a) To an adjournment for the purpose of obtaining counsel” (emphasis supplied).