Special Term also noted that Policy No. 4115 and the board’s action; as they affected petitioner, comported with sections 1711 (subd 4, par e) and subdivision 33 of 1709 of the Education Law. The former section concerns "Appointment of superintendent of schools” and paragraph e of subdivision 4 thereof states, inter alia, that the superintendent shall have the power "to transfer teachers from one school to another”. The subdivision was added to the law effective July 1, 1963 (L 1963, ch 470, § 2). Subdivision 33 of section 1709 of the Education Law was added effective April 3, 1956 (L 1956, ch 256, § 2). It gives the board of education of a union free school district the power: "To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.” As opposed to the foregoing items, petitioner points to a rule with an identical number *811(Policy No. 4115) entitled "Teacher Transfer”. Subdivision 4 of this rule was adopted by the board on June 4, 1964, some three years and eight months after the adoption of the "assignment” policy and