Micro Computer Corp. v. State Tax Commission
[…] While petitioner’s chairman of the board testified that petitioner had two business offices in Ohio and that it was his belief that the Ohio offices constituted a "regular place of business outside New York”, there was proof that petitioner had no full-time employees working in the Ohio offices. There was also proof that agents were hired from time to time to perform necessary services and that one of the Ohio offices was actually the place at which the computers were installed for use by the lessee. Section 210 (subd 3, par [a], cl [4]) of the Tax Law requires 100% allocation of net income within New York State unless the taxpayer has "a regular place of business outside the state other than a statutory office”. The regulations extant during the period in question defined a regular place of business as "any bona tide office * * * which is regularly used by the taxpayer in carrying on its business” (20 NYCRR 4.11 [b] [1972]).