State Division of Human Rights v. County of Monroe
[…] The State division concluded that it had no jurisdiction and denied Wilson’s complaint. The State Appeal Board, reversing the State Division of Human Rights, determined that the petitioners had effectively acted as an employment agency since they attempted to provide job opportunities for those inmates selected for the work release program. Such determination squares with the broad purposes of the Human Rights Law. Subdivision 2 of section 292 of the Executive Law defines "employment agency” to include "any person undertaking to procure employees or opportunities to work.” Subdivision (c) of section 871 of the Correction Law authorizes the Sheriff to "assist prisoners seeking admission to the work release program in securing gainful employment or participation in a publicly or privately sponsored program of vocational training.” In his complaint Wilson alleges that the petitioners volunteered to provide job referrals and arrange interviews for participants in the work release program.