Walker v. Shang
[…] Was it the actual amount paid to the petitioner or was it that amount diminished by the amount of money he earned for work done for the county?

The answer cannot be found in the language of the pertinent statutes alone. Rather, it must be deduced from the legislative intent manifested by the language of the sections involved and in other provisions of the Social Services Law.

Highly relevant to any determination of the legislative *13intent to be drawn from section 106 of the Social Services Law is the fact that it appears in title 6 of article 3 of the Social Services Law, which is entitled "Powers to Enforce Support”. Section 104-a is entitled "Transfer of property for the purpose of qualifying for assistance; presumption.” Section 104-b is entitled "Liens for public assistance and care on claims and suits for personal injuries.” Section 105 is entitled "Claim on insurance.”