OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Since the case must be remanded, the claims of the defendants that interest was improperly caluclated may be again raised, if necessary, at Trial Term, and the return of the defendants’ stock pledged as collateral, upon due payment of the defendants’ obligations under the notes, may be directed by Trial Term.
We treat at length the defendants’ argument that they are discharged by the plaintiff’s failure to perfect its security interest in the corporate inventory and equipment.
Ill
Section 3-606 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides:
"Impairment of Recourse or of Collateral.
"(1) The holder discharges any party to the instrument to the extent that without such party’s consent the holder
"(a) without express reservation of rights releases or agrees not to sue any person against whom the party has to the knowledge of the holder a right of recourse or agrees to suspend the right to enforce against such person the instrument or collateral or otherwise discharges such person, except that failure or delay in effecting any required presentment, protest or notice of dishonor with respect to any such person does not discharge any party as to whom presentment, protest or notice of dishonor is effective or unnecessary; or
"(b) unjustiñably impairs any collateral for the instrument given by or on behalf of the party or any person against whom he has a right of recourse.” (Emphasis supplied.)