Statutory Text
[…] Also, contrary to the conclusion of the majority, section 471-e does not “impose” a tax on reservation sales to non-Indian consumers. The tax obligation enforced by section 471-e predated the enactment of that statute (see § 471 [1]; see also Milhelm Attea & Bros., 512 US at 64). In concluding that section 471-e creates a tax obligation independent of section 471, the majority relies on subdivision (1) (a) of section 471-e, which provides:
“Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary qualified Indians may purchase cigarettes for such qualified Indians’ own use or consumption exempt from cigarette tax on their nations’ or tribes’ qualified reservations. However, such qualified Indians purchasing cigarettes off their reservations or on another nation’s or tribe’s reservation, and non-Indians making cigarette purchases on an Indian reservation shall not be exempt from paying the cigarette tax when purchasing cigarettes within this state. Accordingly, all cigarettes sold on an Indian reservation to nonmembers of the nation or tribe or to non-Indians shall be taxed, and evidence of such tax will be by means of an affixed cigarette tax stamp.”
Subdivision (1) (a), the introduction to section 471-e, merely recites the undisputed proposition that cigarettes purchased by enrolled tribal members on tribal lands are tax exempt, while cigarette sales to all other persons are subject to the cigarette tax.