Statutory Text
[…] To that end, “[w]here the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, courts must give effect to its plain meaning” (Matter of Tall Trees Constr. Corp. v Zoning Bd. of Appeals of Town of Huntington, 97 NY2d 86, 91 [2001]).
*113Tax Law § 471 (1) clearly and unambiguously provides:
“There is hereby imposed and shall be paid a tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state by any person for sale, except that no tax shall be imposed on cigarettes sold under such circumstances that this state is without power to impose such tax ... It shall be presumed that all cigarettes within the state are subject to tax until the contrary is established, and the burden of proof that any cigarettes are not taxable hereunder shall be upon the person in possession thereof’ (emphasis added).
Section 471 (2) requires that stamping agents “purchase stamps and affix such stamps in the manner prescribed to packages of cigarettes to be sold within the state.” There is no language in section 471 exempting reservation sales from the cigarette tax or otherwise limiting the applicability of the tax based upon where in the state such sales take place or to whom such sales are made.