“An unpaid Medical Leave of Absence is not an option available to you becaus
[…] The majority also seeks to distinguish US Airways, Inc. v Barnett by alluding to the very different conception and statutory architecture of “reasonable accommodation” under the City Human Rights Law. In urging such distinction, however, it seemingly acknowledges sub silentio that US Airways bars petitioner’s claim under the State Human Rights Law.
In any event, the majority’s attempt to distinguish the import of the City’s local law from the state statute is unconvincing since it fails to demonstrate that the reasonable accommodation required by Administrative Code § 8-107 (15) (a) (“reasonable accommodation to enable a person with a disability to satisfy the essential requisites of a job”) is, in any meaningful way, different from the reasonable accommodation requirement of Executive Law § 292 (21-e) (“actions taken which permit an employee . . . with a disability to perform in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job”).
Nevertheless, the majority concludes that unlike the state statute, the issue of the ability to perform the essential requisites of a job is not bound up in the City Human Rights Law definition of disability or in its definition of reasonable accommodation.