*202OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant was released on parole in 2008, but thereafter violated the terms of his parole1 and was reincarcerated. Defendant then moved for resentencing pursuant to CPL 440.46. County Court denied the motion without a hearing on the basis that he was not eligible for resentencing under that statute. Defendant now appeals and we affirm.
Neither this Court nor the Court of Appeals has previously addressed the issue of whether a parole violator is eligible for resentencing pursuant to the Drug Law Reform Act of 2009 (L 2009, ch 56 [hereinafter 2009 DLRA], as codified in CPL 440.46). By its terms, CPL 440.46 applies to “[a]ny person in the custody of the department of correctional services [hereinafter DOCS] convicted of a class B felony offense defined in [Penal Law article 220] which was committed prior to January [13, 2005], who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years” (CPL 440.46 [1]).