Sunrise Harbor Realty, LLC v. 35th Sunrise Corp.
[…] Further, a landowner who purchases the property after a spill occurred may be liable if it did nothing after it learned of the discharge and the need for a cleanup (see State of New York v Speonk Fuel, Inc., 3 NY3d 720, 724 [2004]). If the spill occurred before the landowner acquired the property, it nevertheless is liable based upon its ability to clean up the contamination (see State of New York v C.J. Burth Servs., Inc., 79 AD3d 1298 [2010]).

In the instant case, the evidence established that the appellant was liable as a discharger pursuant to Navigation Law article 12. Navigation Law § 181 (5) allows for a private action to assert a “claim” against a discharger “for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section.” A “claim” is defined in Navigation Law § 172 (3), in pertinent part, as “any claim . . . by an injured person, who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge.”