Sunrise Harbor Realty, LLC v. 35th Sunrise Corp.
[…] In the instant case, the evidence established that the appellant was liable as a discharger pursuant to Navigation Law article 12. Navigation Law § 181 (5) allows for a private action to assert a “claim” against a discharger “for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section.” A “claim” is defined in Navigation Law § 172 (3), in pertinent part, as “any claim . . . by an injured person, who is not responsible for the discharge, seeking compensation for cleanup and removal costs incurred or damages sustained as a result of a petroleum discharge.” It is clear from the record that the plaintiff was not responsible for any discharge on the appellant’s property.

*566As to the question of damages, the plaintiff bore the burden of proof (see Fusco v State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 57 AD3d 939, 940 [2008]; AMCO Intl. v Long Is.