Sunrise Harbor Realty, LLC v. 35th Sunrise Corp.
[…] The evidence further established that the groundwater contamination flowed from the appellant’s property to the plaintiffs property.

As to the question of liability pursuant to Navigation Law article 12, Navigation Law § 181 (1) provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained, as defined in this section.” Navigation Law § 172 (8) defines “discharge” as “any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters.” A “discharger” includes a landowner who “had the ability to control potential sources of contamination on its property” (State of New York v Green, 96 NY2d 403, 407 [2001]).