Workers’ Compen
[…] Following a hearing, a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge disallowed the claim. The Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed, concluding that Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7) barred the claim since the employer’s actions were made in good faith and were the result of “[a] lawful personnel decision involving an investigation and potential disciplinary action.” Claimant appeals.
Workers’ Compensation Law § 2 (7) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he terms ‘injury’ and ‘personal injury’ shall not include an injury which is solely mental and is based on workrelated stress if such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the employer” (see Matter of DePaoli v Great A & P Tea Co., 94 NY2d 377, 380 [2000]; Matter of Aubel v Price Chopper, 307 AD2d 691, 691 [2003]).