Tosapratt, LLC v. Sunset Properties, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, as “ ‘an essential element of estoppel [i]s lacking,’ ” Supreme Court properly granted summary judgment (Fundamental Portfolio Advisors, Inc. v Tocqueville Asset Mgt., L.P., 7 NY3d at 106-107, quoting Lynn v Lynn, 302 NY 193, 205 [1951], cert denied 342 US 849 [1951]; see Cadlerock, L.L.C. v Renner, 72 AD3d 454 [2010]).

We find that Supreme Court erred in applying Vermont law to the parties’ dispute in contravention of the New York choice of law provision contained in both the promissory note and the guaranty. Pursuant to General Obligations Law § 5-1401 (1), “[t]he parties to any contract, agreement or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, in consideration of, or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than two hundred fifty thousand dollars . . . may agree that the law of this state shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not such contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to this state.” Thus, for such transactions, the parties’ choice of law provision is enforceable, unless procured by fraud or overreaching, even if, under a traditional choice of law analysis, the application of the chosen law would violate a fundamental public policy of another, more interested jurisdiction