There are issues of fact as to whether the accounts were properly classified, whether plaintiff knew of the classifications and whether, had plaintiff disputed the designation, defendants would have changed the designation.
The court also improperly granted summary judgment to defendants dismissing plaintiff’s Labor Law § 191 (1) (c) claim. Plaintiff qualified as a “commission salesman” as defined by Labor Law § 190 (6) and thus may be afforded the protections of Labor Law § 191 (1) (c) and § 195 (3). In addition, plaintiff has shown that, despite repeated written requests, defendants failed to provide him with “a statement of earnings paid or due and unpaid” that included “a description of how wages, salary, drawing account, commissions and all other monies earned and payable shall be calculated” (Labor Law § 191 [1] [c]). The ledgers presented by defendants are insufficient to satisfy the specificity prescribed by the statute and plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this claim. Plaintiff, however, is not entitled to summary judgment on his Labor Law § 195 (3) claim.