Raganella v. New York City Civil Service Commission
[…] Petitioner argues, among other things, that CSC’s determination that it did not have jurisdiction to hear his appeal from DCAS’s final determination was erroneous as a matter of law and that the matter should be remanded to CSC for consideration of his appeal. Respondents counter that CSC’s determination as to whether it has jurisdiction to hear an appeal is entitled to great deference and should not be disturbed.

NY City Charter § 813 (d) states: “The civil service commission shall have the power to hear and determine appeals by any person aggrieved by any action or determination of the commissioner [of DCAS] made pursuant to paragraphs three,- four, five, six, seven and eight of subdivision a or paragraph five of subdivision b of section eight hundred fourteen of this chapter and may affirm, modify, or reverse such action or determination.” NY City Charter § 814 (a) (6), in turn, provides:

“The commissioner [of DCAS] shall have the following powers and duties . . .