Raganella v. New York City Civil Service Commission
[…] In light of our conclusion that CSC erred in refusing to hear petitioner’s appeal, we need not address petitioner’s remaining contention. Concur—Saxe, J.P., Buckley, McGuire, DeGrasse and Freedman, JJ.

. Civil Service Law § 50 (11) lists unlawful acts with respect to examinations administered pursuant to the Civil Service Law. Paragraph (d) of that subdivision proscribes an applicant from “[h]av[ing] in his or her possession any questions or answers relating to any such examination, or copies of such questions or answers, unless such possession is duly authorized by the appropriate authorities”; paragraph (g) states that an applicant may not “[d]is-close or transmit to any person the questions or answers to such examination prior to its administration, or destroy, falsify or conceal the records or results of such examination from the appropriate authorities to whom such records are