“A Judicial Hearing Officer (hereinafter JHO) derives authority from an order of reference by the court (see CPLR 4311), and an order of reference is made only upon the consent of the *1092parties except in limited circumstances not applicable here” (Fernald v Vinci, 302 AD2d 354, 355 [2003]; see CPLR 4317; Allison v Allison, 28 AD3d 406 [2006], cert denied 549 US 1307 [2007]). “Leave of court and designation by it of the referee is required for references in matrimonial actions” (CPLR 4317 [a]; see Allison v Allison, 28 AD3d at 406). Here, the parties consented to referral of the matter to a JHO to hear and determine all issues. Therefore, the Supreme Court properly referred the matter to a JHO, who possessed the authority to determine the issues before him.