Valentine v. McLaughlin
[…] Blum thereafter moved to renew his opposition to the petition, but the Supreme Court denied his motion. Blum appeals from both the judgment and the order.

The authority to approve or deny applications for site development plans is generally vested in local planning boards (see Town Law § 274-a [2] [a]). “Site plans shall show the arrangement, layout and design of the proposed use of the land on said plan. The ordinance or local law shall specify the land uses that require site plan approval and the elements to be included on plans submitted for approval. The required site plan elements which are included in the zoning ordinance or local law may include, where appropriate, those related to parking, means of access, screening, signs, landscaping, architectural features, location and dimensions of buildings, adjacent land uses and physical features meant to protect adjacent land uses as well as any additional elements specified by the town board in such zoning ordinance or local law” (Town Law § 274-a [2] [a]; Matter of Home Depot, U.S.A. v Town Bd. of Town of Hempstead, 63 AD3d 938, 939 [2009]). Town Law § 274-a (4) provides that a planning board, where authorized by ordinance or local law, “shall have the authority to impose such reasonable conditions and restrictions as are directly related to and incidental to a proposed site plan.” The Planning Board has been given that authority pursuant to Code of Town of Mount Pleasant § 218-97.