OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Private electrical companies are protected in New York State from unlicensed competition and are limited to a "fair” return on their investment in the production of electricity. However, their monopolistic control of the desired service is in turn subjected to the regulatory powers of the Commission. As relevant to this proceeding, section 5 (subd 1, par [b]) of the Public Service Law provides as follows:
"§ 5. Jurisdiction, powers and duties of public service commission.
"1. The jurisdiction, supervision, powers and duties of the public service commission shall extend under this chapter:
"b. To the manufacture, conveying, transportation, sale or distribution of gas (natural or manufactured or mixture of both) and electricity for light, heat or power, to gas plants and to electric plants and to the persons or corporations owning, leasing or operating the same.”
The most cursory examination of the statute reveals that the Commission has jurisdiction and power over the sale and distribution of electricity and there is no basis for the finding of Special Term that the "meter” is the point of sale or that the jurisdiction would end with the point of sale.