OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . The differences between a “necessary party” and a “respondent,” and also between “promptly served” and amendment of a complaint after the statute of limitations has expired, are significant. Only a “respondent” is directly subject to the full panoply of remedies in the statute, including monetary *275damages (Executive Law § 297 [4] [c]). By contrast, a “necessary party” is defined in Executive Law § 292 (16) merely as “any person who has such an interest in the subject matter of a proceeding under this article, or whose rights are so involved, that no complete and effective disposition can be made without his or her participation in the proceeding.” The statute defines “parties to the proceeding” as “the complainant, respondent, necessary parties and persons permitted to intervene as parties in a proceeding with respect to a complaint filed under this article” (Executive Law § 292 [17]).