OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In both cases, the Supreme Court recognized its inherent authority to render a declaratory judgment that a genetic mother is the legal mother of a child born to a gestational carrier (see Doe v New York City Bd. of Health, 5 Misc 3d at 427; Arredondo v Nodelman, 163 Misc 2d at 758-759).
Moreover, the process adopted by the City of New York concerning the issuance of initial birth certificates and the amendment of such birth certificates is very similar to the process adopted by the State of New York. Both section 201.03 of the New York City Health Code (24 RCNY) and Public Health Law § 4130 require the registration of a child’s birth certificate within five days after the birth (see Public Health Law § 4130 [2] [“The birth of each child born alive in this state shall be registered within five days after the date of birth by filing with the registrar of the district in which the birth occurred a certificate of such birth, which certificate shall be upon the form prescribed therefor by the commissioner”]; New York City Health Code [24 RCNY] § 201.03 [“Reports shall be filed within 5 business days after the birth with the office maintained and designated by the Department for such purposes”]).