OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although Public Health Law § 4130 provides that a birth certificate shall be filed within five days of the child’s birth, Public Health Law § 4138 permits amendment of the birth certificate upon proof of, among other things, “a judgment, order or decree relating to the parentage” (Public Health Law § 4130 [2]; § 4138 [1] M).
Public Health Law § 4138 outlines the circumstances under which a new birth certificate shall be issued. Section 4138 (1) (b) and (c), respectively, refer to court orders or judgments related to parentage and court orders or judgments related to adoption. These sections provide as follows:
“1. A new certificate of birth shall be made whenever: . . .
“(b) notification is received by, or proper proof is submitted to, the commissioner from or by the clerk of a court of competent jurisdiction or the parents, *307or their attorneys, or the person himself, of a judgment, order or decree relating to the parentage; or,
“(c) notification is received by, or proper proof is submitted to, the commissioner from or by the clerk as aforesaid of a judgment, order or decree relating to the adoption of such person.