OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Legislation based on the Task Force’s proposal was enacted in 1992 (see Domestic Relations Law §§ 122-124). Domestic Relations Law § 122 declares surrogate parenting contracts void and unenforceable as contrary to public policy. Domestic Relations Law § 123 provides for civil penalties that may be assessed against parties to a commercial surrogacy contract, as well as against persons who induce, arrange, or otherwise assist in the formation of such contracts. Domestic Relations Law § 124 (1) concerns proceedings regarding parental rights to children born of such a contract and establishes that “the court shall not consider the birth mother’s participation in a surrogate parenting contract as adverse to her parental rights, status, or obligations.”