OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, New York City also has a regulation comparable to that of New York State regarding the amendment of birth certificates. The statutory language in section 17-167 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York that a “new birth record shall be made whenever . . . [notification is received by the department from the clerk of a court of competent jurisdiction or proof is submitted of a judgment, order or decree relating to the parentage of the person” (Administrative Code of City of NY § 17-167 [a] [2]) is similar to the statutory language in Public Health Law § 4138 that “[a] new certificate of birth shall be made whenever: . . . notification is received by, or proper proof is submitted to, the commissioner from or by the clerk of a court of