The Sex Offender Registration Act imposes reporting requirements for all levels of registered sex offenders pursuant to Correction Law § 168-f, and failure to comply with these require*601ments is a felony under Correction Law § 168-t. All sex offenders are subject to a mail-in verification requirement (Correction Law § 168-f [2]). For level three offenders such as this defendant, section 168-f (3) imposes an additional requirement of in-person verification every 90 days, commencing at the time of “release or commencement of parole or post-release supervision, or probation, or release on payment of a fine, conditional discharge or unconditional discharge.”
Section 168-f (3) contemplates that the judicial determination of an offender’s risk level is to be made prior to the offender’s release. The date of judicial determination is not specified as the commencement of the 90-day period in which the offender is required to report.