Haight v. Knapp
[…] Fran Knapp, also a Commissioner of the Dutchess County Board of Elections, who was named as a respondent in the proceeding, appeals, and we reverse the final order insofar as appealed from.

Election Law § 6-154 (1) provides that any petition filed shall be “presumptively valid if it is in proper form and appears to bear the requisite number of signatures, authenticated in a manner prescribed by this chapter.” While it is true that the untimely filing of a certificate of authorization is a “fatal defect” (Election Law § 1-106 [2]; see Matter of Amo v Orange County Bd. of Elections, 286 AD2d 454 [2001]), there was no timely proceeding brought to challenge, as untimely, the otherwise presumptively valid