People v. Diallo
[…] Under these circumstances, we discern no abuse of County Court’s discretion in ordering restitution without a hearing (see generally People v Periard, 15 AD3d 693, 694 [2005]).

As to the merits of the award, a trial court “may require restitution or reparation as part of the sentence imposed upon a person convicted of an offense” (Penal Law § 60.27 [1]). An offense is defined as including “the offense for which a defendant was convicted, as well as any other offense that is part of the same criminal transaction or that is contained in any other accusatory instrument disposed of by any plea of guilty by the defendant to an offense” (Penal Law § 60.27 [4] [a]). Specifically, a defendant convicted of a “felony involving the sale of a controlled substance” may be ordered to repay a law enforcement agency “the amount of funds expended in the actual purchase” of a controlled substance (Penal Law § 60.27 [9]).