OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] It is undisputed that petitioner was “on parole or probation” when SORA went into effect (Correction Law § 168-g [2]). Petitioner contends, however, that the retroactivity provisions contained in Correction Law § 168-g are limited to individuals who were on probation or parole in New York when SORA went *91into effect and, inasmuch as he was on probation in Wyoming on that date and his probation term expired before he moved to New York, he is not subject to the statute’s requirements. We reject that contention.
Pursuant to Correction Law § 168-g (1),
“[t]he division of parole or department of probation and correctional alternatives in accordance with risk factors pursuant to section [168-Z] . . . shall determine the duration of registration and notification for every sex offender who on the effective date of [SORA] is then on parole or probation for an offense provided for in [section 168-a (2) or (3)].”
Section 168-g (2) further provides that