OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In 1999, the Legislature added another basis for registration arising from a foreign conviction, i.e., that an offender must register in New York if he or she was convicted of a felony “for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred” (L 1999, ch 453, § 1; see North, 8 NY3d at 749). Where a sex offender is convicted in another jurisdiction and then relocates to New York, Correction Law § 168-k (1) provides that he or she “shall notify the [Division of Criminal Justice Services] of the new address no later than [10] calendar days after such sex offender establishes residence in [New York].”
II
We agree with the court and petitioner that the 1999 amendments to Correction Law § 168-a do not apply to petitioner.