Brown v. Blumenfeld
[…] Justice Blumenfeld issued an “interim” order on August 12, 2011, in which he ruled on those branches of Perez’s omnibus motion which were to suppress the evidence other than the videotaped statement he made at QCB in the presence of the ADAs and DI. Justice Blumenfeld suppressed certain physical evidence, but denied suppression of Perez’s written statement. Justice Blumenfeld also denied the People’s application to strike the Report, concluding that ethics issues “can be addressed in a motion to suppress statements pursuant to CPL 60.45.” Justice Blumenfeld cited that portion of CPL 60.45 which defines the term “involuntarily made”:

*101“A confession, admission or other statement is ‘involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him:
“(a) By any person ... by means of . . . improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant’s physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement” (CPL 60.45 [2]).

Justice Blumenfeld concluded that, in order to determine whether Perez’s QCB statement was involuntary, it was necessary to determine whether there was “improper conduct” during the interview.