Lefkowitz v. Raymond Lee Organization, Inc.
[…] Although the Attorney-General is named as the party plaintiff, the State of New York is the real party in interest. The Attorney-General is merely suing in a protective capacity as counsel for the State. (CPLR 1301, 1303; cf. People v Volkswagen of Amer., 41 AD2d 827, mot for lv to app dsmd 33 NY2d 648; 21 Carmody-Wait 2d, NY Prac, §§ 126:1, 126:2.) In this civil action, full disclosure is being accorded to the Attorney-General under the CPLR. The narrow issue thus presented is whether the defendant is entitled to any disclosure under CPLR 3102 (subd [f]). The latter statute provides as follows: "In an action in which the state is properly a party, whether as plaintiff, defendant or otherwise, disclosure by the state shall be available as if the state were a private person, except that it may be obtained only by order of the court in which the action is pending and except further that it may not include interrogatories or requests for admissions.” As the court at Special Term observed, the State in this action is acting in a governmental rather than in a proprietary capacity.