I respectfully dissent, and vote to affirm the judgment because I conclude that the State Trooper had probable cause to stop the defendant’s vehicle based on one or more violations of the Vehicle and Traffic Law.
As relevant here, section 375 (3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that “whenever a vehicle approaching from ahead is within five hundred feet. . . the headlamps, if of the multiple beam type . . . shall be operated so that dazzling light does not interfere with the driver of the approaching vehicle” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 [3] [emphasis added]). The testimony at the suppression hearing established that the defendant’s and the State Trooper’s vehicles were approaching from opposite directions and were less than 500 feet away from each other.