Iannone v. Cayuga Construction Corp.
[…] In its charge to the jury, the trial court instructed that plaintiffs’ claims against defendants were founded not only on the blasting operations, but also on negligence before blasting. Defendants voiced their strong objection to that part of the court’s charge "as allows the jury to consider damages claimed to be caused by the [defendants] before blasting on the ground that a fair reading of the pleading * * * limits the negligence claim to damage while blasting or in the course of it.” This *746objection is well taken. CPLR 3013 required that "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense” (emphasis supplied). The primary function of the complaint herein was to adequately advise the defendants of the plaintiffs’ claim or claims (see Foley v D’Agostino, 21 AD2d 60, 62-63; Martens v Martens, 56 AD2d 594, 595).